Acer palmatum ‘Emperor I’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$39.99

Description

This vigorous, deep purple-red Japanese maple resembles Bloodgood, but has better leaf color retention, and the advantage of leafing out two weeks later. A hardy, upright tree with a broad canopy, it makes a striking focal point in the large landscape.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Emperor 1'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #10 Junior Specimen: 4-5', #3 Container, #7, 4-5'

Common name

Emperor 1 Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

9'x5'

Color

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Growth Rate

Large

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Color

Growth Rate

Large

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products