Acer palmatum ‘Fairy Hair’ Japanese Maple

$64.99$499.99

Description

Fairy Hair is such a unique and very slow-growing Japanese maple. This dwarf green cultivar has very narrow, string-like leaves, not much wider than leaf veins. In summer, the thin, fringe-like leaves change from a bright green to have a bit of an orange blush when grown in a sunny location. Fall color is a fiery crimson-red. More sturdy than its deceptively delicate look would suggest, ‘Fairy Hair’ is a selection that will be less than 3 feet tall in 10 years—a true dwarf!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Fairy Hair'

Common name

Fairy Hair Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

2.5'x1'

COLOR

green

LEAF TYPE

Strap-Leaf

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Related products