Acer palmatum ‘Iijima sunago’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

Listed in Japan since 1882, this strong-growing, round-headed Japanese maple has unusual coloring. Orangey-red spring foliage becomes a unique shade of rich dark purple with light green or yellow veins in summer.  Small, irregular green spots of variegation resemble a sprinkling of sand.   Large, deeply divided leaves turn red, orange, and gold in fall.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Iijima sunago'

Common name

Iijima sunago Japanese Maple

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

[email protected] Years

8'x4'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products