Acer palmatum ‘Purple Ghost’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$54.99$249.99

Description

Contrasting veins and crumpled margins give the foliage of this semi-upright Japanese maple a distinctive look. In spring, the red leaves display dark purple veins; in summer, the leaves darken to red-purple and veins are less noticeable; in fall, the leaves change to bright oranges and reds.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Purple Ghost'

Common name

Purple Ghost Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

9'x6'

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products