Acer pictum ssp. mono ‘Usugumo’ Painted Maple

$64.99$324.99

Description

Thin, lightly-colored leaves on this fascinating maple are distinctively beautiful. The leaf surface appears to be stretched across the ribs of the leaf–a bat-wing maple.  Like us, you’ve probably wanted one of these since you saw the awesome photos in Vertrees!  An awesome variety with variegated bat-wing curled leaves.  Incredibly difficult to propagate, therefore seldom seen. 

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer pictum ssp. Mono 'Usugumo'

Common name

Usugumo Painted Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

7'x3'

COLOR

multicolored

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Related products