Acer palmatum ‘Red Feathers’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

Red Feathers has color similar to Red Dragon but with a much more finely dissected leaf. Because of its delicate texture, this variety appreciates a bit of afternoon shade in the summer. It grows more slowly than ‘Red Dragon’, causing this variety to form a rather dense mounding habit. For a similar texture but an even slower rate of growth, ‘Red Filigree Lace’ is an excellent choice for small spaces!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Red Feathers'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, #7, 18-24", Specimen

Common name

Red Feathers Japanese Maple

LEAF TYPE

Laceleaf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HXW@10 YEARS

1.5'x4'

Color

red, purple & burgundy

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products