Acer palmatum ‘Red Filigree Lace’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$89.99

Description

Extremely finely-cut foliage sets this purple-red laceleaf Japanese maple apart from others. Bright burgundy spring foliage darkens to maroon for summer and then goes vivid red in fall. Although the lacy leaves have a very delicate look, the tree is surprisingly hardy; leaves can burn in full sun or drought, though. ‘Red Filigree’ grows more slowly than other red laceleafs, but eventually attains a similar size and habit. Dissectum.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Red Filigree Lace'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #10 Junior Specimen: 24-30", #2 Container, #7, 24-30", Specimen

Common name

Red Filigree Lace Japanese Maple

LEAF TYPE

Laceleaf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

4-8"

HXW@10 YEARS

3'x2.5'

Color

red, purple & burgundy

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Color

Growth Rate

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code