Pinus strobus ‘Beal’s Starry Night’ Eastern White Pine

$64.99$324.99

Description

Smaller tufts of needles at each branch tip gives the plant an appearance of stars around each bud. A very rare cultivar recently found as a witch’s broom. Beal’s Starry Night is named for Professor WIlliam James Beal of Michigan State University. The broom came from a white pine planted by Professor Beal in 1896 on the MSU campus as part of a forestry experiment (The Beal Pinetum).

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus strobus 'Beal's Starry Night'

Common name

Beal's Starry Night Eastern White Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-3"

HxW@10 Years

2'x2.5'

COLOR

green

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

Related products