Acer palmatum ‘Ryugu’ Specimen 2364

Plant Size Information

$560.00

Description

Ryugu is incredibly unique with its tiny leaves flecked with a pink and white variegation and brilliantly red twigs in winter. The dwarf rate of growth allows this variety to develop a very compact, shrub like form, not readily developing a single leader/trunk like many other varieties. Very colorful and quite unusual!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Ryugu'

Common name

Variegated Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

HxW@10 Years

6'x4'

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Growth Rate

Dimensions

3-4'

Container Size

#15

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code