Acer palmatum ‘Ryuzu’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$64.99

Description

Although Ryuzu is a dwarf maple, it is a strong grower, quickly developing a nicely structured compact, shrubby tree. Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance. In wintertime, the twigs are somewhat orange in color. Easy to grow so it is an excellent choice for new gardeners or for yards that are low on planting area!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Ryuzu'

Common name

Dragon Head Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

4-6"

HxW@10 Years

4'x2'

COLOR

green

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Related products