Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance.
  • Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance.
  • Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance.
  • Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance.
  • Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance.
  • Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance.
  • Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance.
  • Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance.
  • Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance.
  • Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance.
  • Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance.
  • Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance.

Description

Although Ryuzu is a dwarf maple, it is a strong grower, quickly developing a nicely structured compact, shrubby tree. Colorful new growth has a mix of apricot tones and light-green color. The leaves and buds are quite densely-arranged, giving this slow-growing maple a congested appearance. In wintertime, the twigs are somewhat orange in color. Easy to grow so it is an excellent choice for new gardeners or for yards that are low on planting area!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Ryuzu' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$55.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Ryuzu'
Common name:
Dragon Head Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
4-6"
HxW@10 Years:
4'x2'
COLOR:
green
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Ryuzu' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.