Acer palmatum ‘Tsukushigata’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

An outstanding Japanese maple that deserves wider use, this round-topped tree combines spectacular foliage with decorative fruits. Purple-black leaves have greenish undersides, green twigs and gold midveins that provide beautiful contrast. They hold their color nicely all season, then take on bright red to gold in fall. Yellow-green samaras (seed pods) add seasonal interest. Also known as ‘Tsukushi gata.’
 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Tsukushigata'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #10 Junior Specimen: 3-4', #3 Container, BP-1, Specimen

Common name

Tsukushigata Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

8'x6'

COLOR

multicolored

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products