Acer palmatum ‘Yezo nishiki’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Hardy, sturdy and wide-spreading, this Japanese maple boasts bright purple-red spring leaves that darken in summer. In sun, leaves become shiny bronze-purple, or they take on more bronze-green in the shade. In fall, flashy crimson prevails.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Yezo nishiki' S1149

Common name

Yezo nishiki Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

[email protected] Years

8'x5'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products