Andropogon gerardii ‘Red October’ Big Bluestem

Plant Size Information

$24.99

Bulk Discounts Available

Gallon Containers

  • Base Price: $24.99 ea
  • 12-35 Units: $23.99 ea
  • 36+ Units: $22.99 ea

Description

A tall and upright Bluestem variety with fantastic coloring in the fall and wintertime. Leaves are green with red highlights in the growing season. Fall colors are dark burgundy with brighter red hues for the approaching wintertime.

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Andropogon gerardii 'Red October'

Common Name

Red October Big Bluestem

Color

green/red

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Mature Size

6'x4'

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-9

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Form

Color

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products