Carex testacea ‘Prairie Fire’ Sedge Grass

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A green-bronze sedge with fiery orange highlights. Orange coloring is intensified in full sun. A wonderful fall and winter accent especially when used in borders, over rocks, or as a tree complimentary plant.

 

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Carex testacea 'Prairie Fire'

Common Name

Prairie Fire Sedge

COLOR

Orange

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

MATURE SIZE

2'x2'

FORM

Mounding, spreading

Hardiness Zone

6-9

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Color

,

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products