Pinus pinaster ‘Wrecking Ball’ Maritime Pine

Plant Size Information

$84.99

Description

Found as a witch’s broom near Gaston, OR by Sam Pratt and Richard Haslebacher. It is incredibly dense, the original broom being 30 years old and only 4′ tall! An uncommonly-cultivated species that must be grafted to Pinus pinaster.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Pinus pinaster 'Wrecking Ball'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, BP-1

Common name

Wrecking Ball Maritime Pine

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-2"

Growth Rate

Dwarf

HxW@10 Years

1.5'x1.5'

Color

green

Form

Globose

Sun Exposure

Sun

Hardiness Zone

Zones 7-9

Color

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code