Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Butterball’ Hinoki Cypress

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

A buttery colored Hinoki cypress in a very slow growing, globose shape. Foliage is not as densely packed as many other similar cultivars. Despite its golden foliage as well, it is still able to tolerate full sun with little to no worry about sun scorch. I

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Plant Size

#1 Container, #5 Container on Standard

LATIN NAME

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Butterball'

COMMON NAME

Butterball Hinoki Cypress

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-3"

HXW@10 YEARS

2'x2'

Color

gold

Form

Globose

Growth Rate

Miniature

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 5-9

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf, Miniature

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products