Acer palmatum ‘Mini Mondo’ (‘Tiny Leaf’) Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A low, mounding maple with very small leaves and a bonsai-like appearance. Its original name “Tiny Leaf” came from Dick Wolff from Red Maple Nursery. It is now known as ‘Mini Mondo’ which means “small world.” This tree prefers rich organic well drained soil. Its fall colors transition from orange to red.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Mini Mondo' ('Tiny Leaf')

Plant Size

#1 Container, #10 Junior Specimen: 3-4'

Common name

Tiny Leaf Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

COLOR

green

LEAF TYPE

broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

dwarf

ANNUAL GROWTH

4-8"

HxW@10 Years

4'x5'

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf, Large

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products