Pseudotsuga menziesii ‘El Dorado’ Douglas Fir

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

A yellow Douglas fir found by Richard Haslebacher & Lalo Villarreal of Woods Creek Horticultural in Silverton, OR. The yellow mother plant produces true yellow seedlings. Growth rate is typical of species.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pseudotsuga menziesii 'El Dorado'

Common name

El Dorado Douglas Fir

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

18-24"

HxW@10 Years

20'x8'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Large

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products