Panicum virgatum ‘Ruby Ribbons’ PP#17,944 Prairie Switchgrass

Plant Size Information

$29.99

Bulk Discounts Available

Gallon Containers

  • Base Price: $29.99 ea
  • 12-35 Units: $28.99 ea
  • 36+ Units: $27.99 ea

Description

A compact, ornamental grass with burgundy-red foliage in late summer and early fall. It makes a nice textured companion plant that is deer resistant

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Panicum virgatum 'Ruby Ribbons' PP#17,944

Common Name

Ruby Ribbon Prairie Switchgrass

Color

Yellowgreen/ruby

Sun Exposure

Sun

Mature Size

4'x2.5'

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, 4" Container

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products