Pinus sylvestris ‘Platypus’Scots Pine

Plant Size Information

$249.99

Description

Short needles on this globose pine are a blue-green color. Clusters of orange-brown buds at branch tips make it stand out, esp. in winter. Found as a witch’s broom by Sam Pratt & named by Stephanie Krieg to honor its location halfway between Oregon Ducks & Oregon State Beavers campuses.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus sylvestris 'Platypus'

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-3"

HxW@10 Years

1'x1.5'

COLOR

green

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

COMMON NAME

Platypus Scots Pine

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Miniature

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products