Picea abies ‘Cruenta’ Norway Spruce

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A dwarf to intermediate growing variety that is dark green…except for when it’s new growth is magenta in spring. The outstanding color show will a few days in warm weather, or a few weeks if cool temperatures persist. It is also known incorrectly as ‘Lundell’s Red Needle’ and ‘Crusita.’

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea abies 'Cruenta'

Common name

Cruenta Norway Spruce

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

[email protected] Years

8'x2.5'

COLOR

blue

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products