Picea abies ‘Middle Finger’ Norway Spruce

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

A narrow form with dark green needles. The central leader can put on 2′ of growth in one year once established. Similar, but a great improvement over ‘Hillside Upright.’ By comparison, ‘Middle Finger’ has side branches that are not just stubs, they grow about half as quickly as the leader, thereby developing a more uniform open columnar form. The side branches have a dominant central bud, which is held upright, hence the name ‘Middle Finger.’ A chance seedlings Norway spruce found along a highway by Richard Haslebacher of Woods Creek Horticultural, Silverton, OR.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea abies 'Middle Finger'

Common name

Middle Finger Norway Spruce

Annual Growth

12-18"

[email protected]

12'x2'

Growth Rate

Large

Color

green

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products