Picea mariana ‘Josh’s Ornament’ Black Spruce

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Short, blue-green needles on this dwarf spruce are very densely-set. It was found as a witch’s broom by Josh Horky near a catholic college in Duluth, Minnesota.

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea mariana 'Josh's Ornament'

Common name

Josh's Ornament Black Spruce

ANNUAL GROWTH

0.125-0.25"

COLOR

blue

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Miniature

Hardiness Zone

Zones 2-8

Color

,

Growth Rate

Miniature

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products