Picea orientalis ‘Silver Seedling’ Oriental Spruce

$124.99$249.99

Description

A dwarf variety with unique coloring that excels in the shade.  In the shade, the needles have creamy-white tips contrasting the dark green interior foliage.  An incredible color year-round, one of our favorites!  Some nurseries have changed the name or sell it as  ‘Sulphur Flush’ – we have another Picea orientalis cultivar with that name similar to ‘Aureospicata’ but is slower growing and has sulphur-yellow spring foliage.  The cream needle tips can burn in full sun, so we strictly recommend using this plant in partial to nearly full shade.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea orientalis 'Silver Seedling'

Common name

Silver Seedling Oriental Spruce

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-9

Sun exposure

Part Shade

Annual growth

4-6"

HXW@10 YEARS

4'x2'

Color

silver/white

Form

Pyramidal

Growth rate

Dwarf

Related products