Picea orientalis ‘Skylands’ Oriental Spruce

$39.99$274.99

Description

Simply stunning: bright yellow new growth softens to golden-yellow that lasts all year! Add purple cones and an interesting form for a truly outstanding combination of color and form. Plants have irregular forms when young, then become broadly conical at 5-7 years old, and then narrowly conical in maturity. When young, the plants benefit from some shade to avoid foliage burn from hot sun, but given too much shade, their yellow will fade and become more green. Mature plants in full sun boast bright yellow all year.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea orientalis 'Skylands'

Common name

Skylands Oriental Spruce

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HxW@10 Years

7'x3'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Related products