Acer palmatum ‘Baldsmith’ Japanese Maple

$54.99$154.99

Description

Very pendulous, finely dissected, light orange-red foliage lends a distinctive look to this colorful laceleaf Japanese maple.  Summer leaves become  green prominently highlighted with pink margins, which produces a multi-colored effect. In fall, yellow foliage with orange hues brightens the scene. Foliage maintains its attractive color even in late summer and early fall when most other cultivars are washed out. 

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Baldsmith'

Common name

Baldsmith Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HxW@10 Years

2.5'x5'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Laceleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Related products