Pinus banksiana ‘Chippewa’Jack Pine

Plant Size Information

$54.99$124.99

Description

Very slow growing globose evergreen with very small bright green needles. It will grow into a 15-18″ ball in ten years. ‘Chippewa’ originated as a seedling selected by Humphey Welch and Al Fordham at Boston, Massachusetts in 1979. It was one of four seedlings named after Native American Tribes.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus banksiana 'Chippewa'

Common name

Chippewa Jack Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-2"

[email protected] Years

1.5'x1.5'

COLOR

green

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Miniature

Hardiness Zone

Zones 2-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products