Pinus densiflora ‘Meylan Compact’ Japanese Red Pine

Plant Size Information

$64.99

Description

An exceptionally dense pine with rich, light-green foliage and orange-brown buds. Will form a low cushion with age. Found as a witch’s broom at Meylan Nursery in Switzerland. Mistakenly named ‘Malonyana Compact’.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Pinus densiflora 'Meylan Compact'

Common name

Meylan Compact Japanese Red Pine

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-3"

HxW@10 Years

2'x2'

COLOR

green

Sun Exposure

Sun

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Form

Globose

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products