Pinus densiflora ‘Rainbow’Japanese Red Pine

Plant Size Information

$64.99

Description

A lovely variegated pine that is a slower-growing substitute for ‘Burke’s Red Variegated’. Showy, cream-yellow variegation is absolutely stunning, especially in winter. In some climates, the bands even turn a pink/orange/red color!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

LATIN NAME

Pinus densiflora 'Rainbow'

COMMON NAME

Rainbow Japanese Red Pine

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HXW@10 YEARS

3'x3'

COLOR

variegated

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE:

Intermediate

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products