Pinus nigra ‘Maja’ Austrian Pine

Plant Size Information

$249.99

Description

This narrow pine has a fairly slow growth rate and beautiful, dark-green foliage. It forms a dense, dwarf pillar with age, making a remarkable landscape specimen. A new selection from Artur Maj of Poland. Very similar to Pinus nigra ‘Frank’ Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of other pine species.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus nigra 'Maja'

Common name

Maja Austrian Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

[email protected] Years

3.5'x1.5'

COLOR

green

FORM

Columnar

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products