Pinus parviflora ‘Fukai’

Pinus parviflora ‘Fukai’ (‘Shikoken’) Japanese White Pine

Plant Size Information

$64.99

Description

More commonly known as ‘Fukai’. A unique dwarf form that is rarely seen, this selection resembles ‘Ogon‘ and ‘Ogon janome,’ but we have found it to be more dwarf.  Its winter needles are golden yellow (similar to ‘Ogon’) and its new growth is banded with yellow variegation (similar to ‘Ogon janome,’ but not as long lasting). Mostly pale greenish-yellow, flush needles are golden.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus parviflora 'Shikoken' ('Fukai')

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Common Name

Shikoken Japanese White Pine

Annual Growth

6-9"

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Color

variegated

Form

Pyramidal

Sun Exposure

Sun

HXW@10 Years

5'x3'

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products