Pinus parviflora ‘Ogon’ Japanese White Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

One of our favorites, this Japanese white pine has a broadly pyramidal form, a layered look and phenomenal needle color: golden to gray-green with a golden cast. Needles maintain their color even in full sun with enough moisture. This one glows in the winter garden.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus parviflora 'Ogon'

Common name

Ogon Japanese White Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

[email protected] Years

6'x3'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Open/Sculptural

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products