Pinus contorta var. latifolia ‘Chief Joseph’

Pinus contorta var. latifolia ‘Chief Joseph’ Lodgepole Pine

$79.99$449.99

Description

Green summer needles begin turning gold in the fall.  By winter, this plant is absolutely brilliant gold.  It was found in the Wallowa Mountains by Doug Will of Sandy, OR during a hunting trip.  He supposedly used an axe to dig it.  This variety has proven to be difficult to propagate – yellow and some variegated conifers are typically more difficult to graft.  Chief Joseph (1840-1904) was the chief of the Wallow Valley Nez Perce tribe.  He became famous in 1877 for leading a three and a half month defensive war against the US Army who was attempting to forcibly remove the Natives to a reservation in Idaho.  Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of Lodgepole Pines and other pine species.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus contorta var. latifolia 'Chief Joseph'

Common Name

Chief Joseph Lodgepole Pine

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Annual Growth

3-6"

HXW@10 YEARS

4'x2'

Color

Yellow/Gold

Form

Pyramidal

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Related products