Pinus parviflora ‘Fukuzumi’

Pinus parviflora ‘Fukuzumi’ Japanese White Pine

Plant Size Information

$54.99$124.99

Description

Each one of these irregular, upright pines is unique. Whether maturing to a low, wide shape with multiple leaders or developing a more dense, prostrate form, the windswept character of the slow-growing pine lends a distinctive sculptural quality to the garden. Small blue-green needles are soft and somewhat silvery.  Also known as ‘Fuku zumi’ and ‘Fuku zu mi.’  Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of other Pine Types and Pinus parviflora species.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus parviflora 'Fukuzumi'

Common name

Fukuzumi Japanese White Pine

Sun Exposure

sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

3'x4'

COLOR

blue

FORM

Open/Sculptural

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products