Pinus ponderosa ‘Big Boomer’ Ponderosa Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This long-needled pine was found as a witch’s broom by Jerry Morris. Its grayish-green needles are incredibly long, sometimes exceeding the length of the annual growth! Will eventually form an upright, dense, dwarf tree.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus ponderosa 'Big Boomer'

Common name

Big Boomer Ponderosa Pine

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-5"

[email protected] Years

4'x3'

COLOR

green

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products