Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Popular since the late nineteenth century, this tried and true Japanese maple has large, green, slightly cupped leaves for which it is named.  (‘O sakazuki’ means “leaf like a sake cup.”) The round-topped, small tree boasts a sturdy constitution and outstanding fall color, an especially intense, glowing crimson. For most of the growing season, the neatly layered leaves are rich green.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Osakazuki'

Common name

Osakazuki Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

[email protected] Years

9'x6'

COLOR

green

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Large

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products