Abies balsamea ‘Mighty Tighty’ Balsam Fir

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This slow-growing fir was found as a witch’s broom by Gary Gee. The broom had a very tight growing habit, giving it this clever name.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Abies balsamea 'Mighty Tighty'

COMMON NAME

Mighty Tighty Balsam Fir

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-3"

COLOR

green

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

FORM

Globose

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products