Pinus schwerinii (x) ‘Wiethorst’ Hybrid Pine

Plant Size Information

$54.99$249.99

Description

The clusters of long, bluish-green needles on this outstanding broad, pyramidal pine are so delicate even the slightest wind moves them. A witches broom found in Germany on Pinus x schwerinii (a cross between P. strobus and P. wallichiana), the spectacular cultivar produces an abundance of oversized sappy cones.  Plants can be pruned to stay beautifully tight and soft; left unpruned, plants become unique informal uprights with pillowy branches.  Both forms will impress admiring gardeners. Found and named by Mr. Wieting who lives in Gießelhorst, Germany; Pinus x schwerinii was found in the German town Schwerin.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus schwerinii 'Wiethorst (x. schwerinii)'

Common name

Wiethorst Hybrid Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

5'x3'

COLOR

blue

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products