Pinus strobus ‘Blue Shag’

Pinus strobus ‘Blue Shag’ Eastern White Pine

$39.99$134.99

Description

Blue Shag is a fitting name for this fine globose form of Eastern white pine, which is a dense, wide bush with lush blue-green needles. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade. The low pine grows up to 6” per year.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus strobus 'Blue Shag'

Common name

Blue Shag Eastern White Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

3'x4'

COLOR

blue

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

Related products