Pinus sylvestris ‘Hillside Creeper’ Scots Pine

$54.99$124.99

Description

A carpeting form of Scots pine, this selection tends to become layered over time, but it rarely grows over one foot tall. It will spread out and creep along the ground to 8’ or more in time, so it is particularly effective on a bank or hillside. Green to bluish-green needles take on a yellow-green hue in winter. Exposed branching adds character and interest. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Discovered growing in a Christmas tree plantation about 1970 by Layne Ziegenfuss, Hillside Nursery, Lehighton, PA.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus sylvestris 'Hillside Creeper'

Common name

Hillside Creeper Scots Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HxW@10 Years

0.75'x4'

COLOR

green

FORM

Spreading/Prostrate

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

Related products