Abies concolor ‘Candicans’ White Fir

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

An open conical form of white fir with large prominent powder blue needles. Green cones lay on top of its layered blue branches. It was discovered in 1929 by the Arboretum National des Barres of Nogent sur Vernisson, France.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Abies concolor 'Candicans'

Common name

Candicans White Fir

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

[email protected] Years

9'x4'

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

FORM

Pyramidal

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products