Abies pinsapo ‘Glauca’ Spanish Fir

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

The steel-blue, waxy needles of this Spanish fir have a very distinctive look. Short and stiff, they appear to radiate around the stems, making it difficult to confuse this variety with other conifers. The tree has a conical form when young, but can develop a more irregular shape as it matures.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Abies pinsapo 'Glauca'

Common name

Blue Spanish Fir

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

[email protected] Years

5'x3'

COLOR

blue

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

FORM

Pyramidal

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products