Acer oliverianum ‘Hot Blonde’ Oliver Maple

Plant Size Information

$79.99

Description

This unusual maple was found as a chance hybrid of Acer oliverianum and a yellow cultivar of Acer palmatum by Matt & Tim Nichols. New growth has a pink-orange blush, later showing its golden-blonde color during the summer. A very showy maple, tolerant of extreme heat!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Acer oliverianum 'Hot Blonde'

Common name

Hot Blonde Oliver Maple

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

COLOR

yellow

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

6'x3'

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products