Acer palmatum ‘Asahi zuru’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$64.99

Description

This predominantly green tree has crisp white and pink variegation. There is no pattern to the variegation, some leaves are almost entirely pink or white, while others are mostly green. The name translates to “Dawn Swan.”

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Asahi zuru'

Common name

Asahi zuru or Dawn Swan Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

8'x5'

COLOR

multicolored

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Large

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Related products