Acer palmatum ‘Beni shi en’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$54.99$124.99

Description

Leaves emerge raspberry red and darken to purple as they elongate. Leaves have twisted lobes with a very thin cream outline. The appearance of reddish new leaves on top of the bronzed interior foliage give the tree a “red smoke” appearance, which is the translation of the name.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Beni shi en'

Common name

Beni shi en or Red smoke Japanese Maple

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Shade

Sun/Shade

12-18"

HXW@10 YEARS

9'x5'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

GROWTH RATE

Large

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products