Acer palmatum ‘Black Lace’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$79.99$249.99

Description

Incredibly dark purple -black color on a deeply divided matsumurae leave. Coloration is more outstanding in full sun. The somewhat lacy leaves then turn a brilliant red for Fall color. Upright tree to around 12 ft. Almost as wide as tall.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Black Lace'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, #5 Container, #7, 3-4', #7, 5-6', Specimen

Common name

Black Lace Japanese Maple

LEAF TYPE

Laceleaf

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

Color

red, purple & burgundy

Growth Rate

Intermediate

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HXW@10 YEARS

12'x10'

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Color

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products