Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Chirimen’ Hinoki Cypress

Plant Size Information

Description

Juvenile foliage has a very unique appearance on this upright, miniature conifer. Dark green color and a very open habit make this plant a distinctive conifer for the rock garden or grown in a container. Also known as ‘Habari’.  Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of other Cypress species and Hinoki Cypresses varieties.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Chirimen'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #2 Container, #4 Container, #5 Container, #7, 18-24"

Common name

Chirimen Hinoki Cypress

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-3"

HxW@10 Years

1.5×1'

Color

green

Form

Columnar

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Growth Rate

Color

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code