Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • A denser version of the popular 'Sango kaku' or coral-bark Japanese maple. Bright red twigs and compact growth habit make this uncommon variety especially showy, even in the smaller garden!
  • A denser version of the popular 'Sango kaku' or coral-bark Japanese maple. Bright red twigs and compact growth habit make this uncommon variety especially showy, even in the smaller garden!
  • A denser version of the popular 'Sango kaku' or coral-bark Japanese maple. Bright red twigs and compact growth habit make this uncommon variety especially showy, even in the smaller garden!
  • A denser version of the popular 'Sango kaku' or coral-bark Japanese maple. Bright red twigs and compact growth habit make this uncommon variety especially showy, even in the smaller garden!
  • A denser version of the popular 'Sango kaku' or coral-bark Japanese maple. Bright red twigs and compact growth habit make this uncommon variety especially showy, even in the smaller garden!
  • A denser version of the popular 'Sango kaku' or coral-bark Japanese maple. Bright red twigs and compact growth habit make this uncommon variety especially showy, even in the smaller garden!
  • A denser version of the popular 'Sango kaku' or coral-bark Japanese maple. Bright red twigs and compact growth habit make this uncommon variety especially showy, even in the smaller garden!
  • A denser version of the popular 'Sango kaku' or coral-bark Japanese maple. Bright red twigs and compact growth habit make this uncommon variety especially showy, even in the smaller garden!

Description

Little Sango is also known as “Little Coral.” This variety is a slower-growing, denser version of the popular 'Sango kaku' or coral-bark Japanese maple. Bright red twigs and compact growth habit make this uncommon variety especially showy, even in the smaller garden! The winter display is absolutely stunning, and because of its dwarf rate of growth, the red color of the young twigs lasts into maturity better than the full size Sango kaku.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Little Sango' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$189.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Little Sango'
Common name:
Little Coral Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
4-8"
HxW@10 Years:
5'x4'
COLOR:
green
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Client Says

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Little Sango' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.