Acer palmatum ‘Mikazuki’

Acer palmatum ‘Mikazuki’ Japanese Maple

$249.99

Description

Distinguished by dramatic variegation and deeply divided, narrow leaf lobes, this hardy, bushy Japanese maple deserves a prime location. If sited in full sun, spring leaves will display creamy veins against a purple background; with less sun, green veins stand out against a bright pink background.  Regardless, the incredibly showy variegation lasts well into summer, and in fall, bright orange leaves contrast the green veins. Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of Acer palmatum species.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Mikazuki'

Common name

Mikazuki or Crescent moon Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

7'x5'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Related products